Privacy Policy

We will take your privacy very seriously, and should you have any reservations about the security of your personal information, ordering images online or general security on this site please contact us.Under the Privacy Act 1993 we have created the following Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
When you register to use our site, we ask you for certain contact details (e.g. your first and last names, your address, your telephone number, etc) This information is purely used to verify your identity as the bona fide purchaser of images and to fulfil your order. Your contact information is stored on our server and in our order processing department. Both systems have built in security and are not available to unauthorised persons. In future we may use this information to assist you with repeat visits to our site - although we will ask you first.We use secure Firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site.Please note that the personal information your have provided to us is stored in a secure New Zealand Server.However, no information data transmitted over the Internet can be completely guaranteed secured, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through this website. These activities are conducted at your own risk. 

Do we collect any other Information?
Yes. We collect information on the usage of the site, such as pages visited and most popular pages. This will help us determine what you as a client are most interested in and we can customise our services to meet your requirements. We do NOT share this information with any third parties.

Disclosure

You agree that NZ Stock Photography may only disclose information as follows:
 
(A) If you have entered into and won one of our competitions, your name and city of residence only may be published.
(B) To third parties where corporate or business restructure, merger, amalgamation or purchase of company assets has taken place, but only for the purposes clearly outlined in this  Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information.
(C) As an administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the site.
(D) To third parties in good faith only when we believe we are required to by New Zealand Law.
(E) Where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights, or those of a third party and we reasonably believe disclosure of such information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement : and
(F) Aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify you to such third parties as we see fit.

Please note - that when you voluntarily disclose information on our site, for example if you are contributing Photographer and you write a public profile, other parties such as the media,  may disclose such information when promoting the Photographers image to the public. 
 
Do we use Cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small amounts of information stored on your hard drive that help you navigate around the site or save you from having to enter information you may have entered previously. For example, when you sign in as a registered user, a cookie is stored on your computer so that we can recognise you as a registered user and allow you access to more features of our site. You do not have to accept cookies, however this will create more work for you. Most browsers these days are set up to automatically accept cookies but yours can be set up so that it will not. You can do this by changing the cookie preference on your browser.

Changes to your personal information
Your personal information is available online for you to view and amend with our online administration function. Once you are logged into the site, please click on "Change My Details" link next to your login name (above the top search bar). You will be emailed with any changes you have made to your contact details. Please contact us if you have any questions about your personal information on our site.

Changes to our privacy policy
Should we change our Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will always be posted on this page.
 

NZ Stock Photography

NZ Stock Photography is managed under DK Inc. To contact support call  027 475 0725